Safari begun in Kenya and is the Home of the “Big Five”; Lion, Elephant, Leopard, Buffalo and Rhino. Kenya is the best place in the World to see wildlife in one place, it is the theater of dream safari experience.
THE AFRICAN LION
The Lion is the king of the Savanna grassland a symbol of power and a Big cat on top of the food chain. They are the most feared predators in the African bush. Equipped with teeth that effortlessly tear through bones and tendons of their prey.
They can take down an animal as large as a bull. The lions live in a pride a family unit consisting of more female lions (lionesses) who do the hunting to feed the pride.
The male lions offer protection to the pride and fight among each other to have the mating rights in the pride. It can be found in Masai Mara game reserve, Tsavo East National Park, Nakuru National Park and Nairobi National Park.
THE AFRICAN ELEPHANT
The African Elephants are the largest in the world with long ears and large tusks. They live in a community led by female martriach who is in charge of the herd. Elephants are known to be very protective of their calves and no predator can dare try to attack them.
The Elephant is among the most endangered species of animals due to the demand of ivory in the black market. they are highly protected to avoid poaching them.
Elephants feed on plants and an adult would weigh between 4,000Kg – 6,500Kg
They can be found in Amboseli National Park, Tsavo East National Park, Nakuru National Park, Nairobi National Park and Masai Mara National Reserve.
THE AFRICAN CHEETAH
The Cheetah is the fastest land mammal on the planet. They can reach speed limit of up to 70 Miles Per Hour (112Km/hr) its part of the Big cats found in the Savanna grasslands. They run out of steam after running about 300m and would take more than half an hour to cool off before hunting again.
It can be found in Tsavo East National Park, Nairobi National Park, Masai Mara game reserve and Nakuru National Park.
THE AFRICAN BUFFALO
The Buffalo is a member of the Big five animals. It is wild and aggressive in nature and live in a herd. They are known to kill lions when in a group especially to protect one of their own when attacked by the lions as a meal.
It can be found in Amboseli National Park, Tsavo East National Park, Nakuru National Park, Nairobi National Park, Hells Gate National Park and Masai Mara game reserve.
THE AFRICAN RHINO
Its is among the endangered spieces of wild animals in Kenya for illegal trade in horns. There are two types of Rhinos in Kenya, The Black Rhino and White Rhino.
A female Rhino can give birth once every 5 years and that is the reason their population is low. Most of the Rhinos in Kenya are protected in sancturies and national parks.
THE AFRICAN ZEBRA
They are among the most preyed animals in the wild as a meal for most of the big cats and other predators. They live in large herds and can be found alongside the wlidebeest during the great migration in the Masai Mara National reserve.
They feed on plants and can virtually be found in all major parks and game reserves in Kenya.
THE AFRICAN IMPALA
is a medium-sized African Antelope. The impala inhabits savanna grasslands and woodlands close to water sources. It is a mixed forager, whose diet consists of grasses and foliage.It switches between grazing and browsing depending on the season and habitat. Water is an essential requirement. Impala are fast runners and are known for their leaping ability, reaching heights up to 3 m (9.8 ft).
THE AFRICAN GIRAFFE
Its is the tallest land mammal on the planet between 3.5m-5.2m, with long neck and legs an advantage to scare off predators. They feed on tall trees with a tough and long tongue that can feed on thorney trees and bushes.
Their primary food source is acacia leaves, which they browse at heights most other herbivores cannot reach. Giraffes are preyed on by lions their calves are also targeted byleopards, hyenas and wild dogs.
THE AFRICAN WARTHOG
is a wild member of the pig family found in grassland, savanna, and woodland in East Africa. A warthog is identifiable by the two pairs of tusks protruding from the mouth and curving upwards. The lower pair, which is far shorter than the upper pair, becomes razor sharp by rubbing against the upper pair every time the mouth is opened and closed.
only the big males are safe from the lions, cheetahs and hyenas. to protect themselves when attacked, warthogs run for burrows and reverse backside in while slashing widly with their tusks.
THE AFRICAN WILDEBEEST
The wildebeests, also called gnus,In East Africa, the blue wildebeest is the most abundant big game species and some populations perform an annual migration to new grazing grounds but the black wildebeest is merely nomadic.
Breeding in both takes place over a short period of time at the end of the rainy season and the calves are soon active and are able to move with the herd.
Contact us for more information
For more information about our safari excursions, or to book your dream safari trip with Natural World, simply get in touch with our friendly travel advisors. Give us a call on +254 202 216 830 or leave your details on our contact us page, and we'll reply as quickly as possible.