Natural Tours and Safaris
  • Find us on TripAdvisor!
  • Travellers' Choice
  • Exclusive Safaris
  • Customised Excursions
Nairobi National Park

Nairobi National Park

Location

Nairobi National Park is located south of Nairobi, a 4.5-mile drive from the Capital’s CBD and along the A104 road. The park is situated around 5,500 miles above sea level and comprises open savanna, wooded regions, and river valleys.

Size

The size of Nairobi National Park is around 45 square miles. 

History

Gazetted as a National Park in 1946, Nairobi National Park is one of the few national parks to be located so close to a capital city. In 1963 the Nairobi Animal Orphanage was established in the park and serves as a rehabilitation centre for a variety of wild animals. A key attraction in the park is the site of the Ivory Burning Monument, erected to commemorate the burning of 12 tonnes of ivory in 1989 by then President Daniel Arap Moi.

Entrance Fees & Permits

Entrance fees during low, shoulder, and peak seasons is USD 43 per adult per day and USD 20 per child per day for visitors under 12 years old.

Hours of Operation

The park’s gates open at 6 am and close at 6 pm. Visitors, planning to visit the Animal Orphanage or embark on a walking safari, can do so between 9 am and 5 pm.

By Road

There are five main entry gates at the Nairobi National Park, namely Main Gate (KWS Headquarters), Langata Gate, Masai Gate, Cheetah Gate and East Gate. The Main Entrance is approximately 4.3 miles from Nairobi and 6.2 miles from Jomo Kenyatta International Airport.  

By Air

Visitors can fly into either Wilson Airport, usually as part of a connection from other national parks in Kenya, or the Jomo Kenyatta International Airport. Guests will then be transferred by road to the park.

Weather & Climate

The dry, winter months of June through to the end of August make up the ideal time to visit the Nairobi National Park. The days are mild (around 55F) and the lack of rain means there is an abundance of sunshine and clear skies. The short rains start at the end of October into November with temperatures rising into the high 70’sF, with the long rains falling heavily from mid-March to the end of April, temperatures around the 80F mark. The hottest time of the year falls in January and February, 84F a usual temperature. 

Avoiding Crowds

Visiting the Nairobi National Park in the Spring month of May or the fall months of October and November, can offer more space and fewer crowds in the park. 

Value for Money

The proximity to Nairobi makes enjoying a safari in Nairobi National Park an affordable experience, as transfer costs truly minimal. The accommodation options range from comfortable to wonderful, with the price-range around the lead-in pricing of other major national parks.

Read more on the Best time to visit Kenya.

Popular Wildlife Sightings in Nairobi National Park

The park boasts four of the “Big Five” animals, notably elephants missing from the list. Other plains game that can be seen often include hyena, giraffe, blue wildebeest, impala and Grant’s gazelle. The park is fenced on three sides, allowing wildlife to move between the park and the Kitengela Plains. 

The Terrain

Vast plains cover most of the park with wooded areas opening up to rivers and valleys. Acacia trees are prominent and the vegetation is mostly dry, offering ideal game viewing.

Game Drives

Most game drives take place as day safaris initiating in Nairobi and are between four and six hours long. The drives are conducted in 4×4 closed safari vehicles with a pop-up roof, offering great viewing opportunities. Accommodation located in the park will offer either early morning and late afternoon game drives half-day or a full-day experience

Guided Walking Safaris

Nairobi National Parks offers walking trails that follow the Athi River and are guided by qualified Kenya Wildlife Guides. Visitors have a chance to view wildlife in proximity while enjoying the nature surrounding them.

Nairobi Animal Orphanage

Visitors can get up close and personal with many animals from monkeys to cheetahs at this rehabilitation centre near the park. 

Giraffe Centre

Here at the Giraffe Centre, you can climb up the feeding tower and hand feed a food pellet to an inquisitive giraffe. Some lucky visitors have been known to get a giraffe kiss! The Centre is a refuge for the endangered Rothschild’s giraffe. Here we’ll learn about this beautiful species at the special Information Centre. You may also find yourself surrounded by dozens of schoolchildren, as this is a favorite outing for Kenya’s youngsters.

 Karen Blixen Museum

Made famous by the hit movie “Out of Africa” starring Meryl Streep and Robert Redford, this plantation homestead is where that story began. We’ll start our tour visiting this expansive farmhouse and grounds where Karen Blixen established a coffee plantation and spent time with her lover, the English hunter, Denys Finch-Hatton. Set at the foot of the Ngong Hills, the plantation was where Blixen chronicled her time in colonial Africa in her renowned literary works. We’ll visit the rooms where she lived and worked. On display – relics from her life as well as props from the legendary movie. We’ll also learn more about Kenya’s colonial history.

Kazuri Beads

 Kazuri Beads safari is a testament to self-determination, creativity and the Kenyan spirit. Kazuri means “small and beautiful” in Swahili and the many beads and other ornamentation produced here are indeed very beautiful. This handiwork is the creation of hundreds of determined and skilled women who craft these ceramic beads, making artistic jewelry that’s seen and sold all over the world. 

Kifaru Ark

This Rhino Sanctuary has been acknowledged for their amazing work in Rhinoceros rehabilitation. Visitors can see black rhino on their visit, not often seen on safaris.

Ivory Burning Site

A significant monument in Kenya’s history, marking the exact site where President Daniel Arap Moi burned ivory in protest to rhino poaching. The event took place in 1989.

Hippo Pools

Guests can enjoy trail walks near the Hippo Pools where there is a chance of seeing a myriad of animals from wildebeest to zebra, amazing birdlife and of course hippos and crocodiles.

  • When is the best time to visit Nairobi National Park?

The Nairobi National Park can be visited throughout the year. The peak safari season takes place in winter, so visiting in July and August will be prime game viewing time, however also quite busy with many vehicles traversing the park. Consider visiting in the late spring and the early fall.

  • How much does a safari in Nairobi National Park cost?

A day safari (approximately 5 hours) which will depart from your Nairobi hotel or residence, will cost between $110 – $180 per person. Guests staying in one of the lodges or camps around the park will have scheduled game drives included in their stay. Package rates range from $250 per person sharing per night to $1200 for more luxury stays.

  • How to get to Nairobi National Park?

There are five entry gates into Nairobi National Park, however, the main ones are the KWS Headquarters/Main Gate, the East Gate and the Langata Gate. The Park is situated on the outskirts of Nairobi, around 4.5 miles from the capital.

You can book a private tour or join a scheduled  Group tour 

  • What makes a Nairobi National Park safari so special?

Nairobi National Park is the only park that is situated so close to a main city, in fact it forms part of the city. This makes it an ideal safari destination for visitors looking for a day safari experience or looking to combine a short safari stay with a city experience. 

  • What animals can I see in Nairobi National Park?

The park comprises 4 of the “Big Five”, only the elephant is missing, and offers sightings of herbivore favourites such as wildebeest, zebra, giraffe, hartebeest, gazelle and the common eland. The Hippo Pools are home to crocodiles and hippos, and the birdlife is wonderful in the park.

  • When is Nairobi National Park open?

The gates open at 6am and close at 6pm each day.

  • Do you need to book in advance to visit Nairobi National Park?

It is advisable to pre-book your day safari with your Kenya safari ground handler or with the KWS. Guests staying in one of the accommodations near the park will have a pre-booked package secured before they arrive at the park.

  • What’s the best way to see Nairobi National Park?

A guided safari experience is the best way to see all the Nairobi National Park has to offer. Game drives will be conducted in enclosed 4×4 vehicles, and there is the option to walk the Hippo Pool trails with a qualified KWS walking guide.

  • What hotels, lodges, and camps are near Nairobi National Park?

Most of the accommodation is situated outside the park along the border and rivers. Nairobi Tented Camp is the only official accommodation located inside the park, while comfortable options such as the Masai Lodge and luxury lodges such as Ololo and Emakoko are located close to the park entrances. The incredible Giraffe Manor is situated in Langata, 3 miles from the Langata gate. 

  • What restaurants are near Nairobi National Park?

Nairobi city is located around 4 miles from the Nairobi National Park and boasts a list of wonderful restaurants and dining experiences. Mostly located in the hotels, there is no shortage of options. A favourite restaurant experience in the Langata suburb is the Carnivore Restaurant.

  • What attractions are near Nairobi National Park?
    • Visit the Kifaru Ark Rhino Rehabilitation Centre
    • Spend time at the animal orphanage located in Karen, Langata
    • Enjoy a walk at Hippo Pool
    • Visit the Ivory Burning Site Monument

NAIROBI SAFARI HALF-DAY TOURS

DSC06008

NAIROBI NATIONAL PARK GROUP TOUR

A Real Safari Just Minutes from the City

We Offer Two Daily Tours. 

Let’s Meet at  the Nairobi National park gate!

Entering into the Nairobi National Park, you’ll quickly see how unique this special reserve is. Within sight of the city’s skyline you can spot lion, rhino, giraffe, buffalo, cheetah, hyena, zebra and much more..

NAIROBI CITY TOUR

Saving the Animals at Giraffe Centre and the David Sheldrick Elephant Orphanage

Starting from/returning to Nairobi area hotels. We’ll pick you up from your hotel or from the airport at 8 am. Your tour will be in the comfort of a private pop-top safari minivan.

DSC06008

NAIROBI NATIONAL PARK PRIVATE TOUR

Morning & Afternoon Private Toursa Nairobi National Park Tour Just Minutes from your city hotel and Nairobi Airport

Starting from/returning to Nairobi city area hotels /Nairobi Airport.We’ll pick you up for the short journey to the Nairobi National park. Your short wildlife safari is in the comfort of a private pop-top 4×4 Jeep.

Our Accreditations and Booking Security

We are fully accredited by and proud members of the following industry organizations

Sign Up To Our
Newsletter